STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] In the early morning hours of November 15, 2003, the 48-year-old claimant was the victim of criminally injurious conduct in Kenova, Wayne County. After exiting an establishment known as the Coney Island Bar, the claimant was attacked by the owner, Shirley McCain (sp), who struck him with a "slapjack," breaking his nose.
In its initial denial of an award in this claim, the Court found that the crime was not timely reported to law-enforcement officials as required by
W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(b) which states in part: "... The judge or commissioner may not approve an award of compensation if the criminally injurious conduct upon which the claim is based was not reported to a law-enforcement officer or agency within seventy- two hours after the occurrence of the conduct, unless it is determined that good cause existed for the failure to report the conduct within the seventy-two hour period." According to the Claim Investigator, the incident occurred on November 15, 2003, but was not reported to police until November 27, 2003.