STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The claimant was struck in the back of the head by a group of men who then stuck him with their vehicle while he was lying on the ground. As a result of this incident, the claimant suffered a compressed skull fracture.
This Court's initial denial of an award was based on the Claim Investigator's finding that the incident appeared to be a hit-and-run accident that did not fall within one of the four exceptions regarding the use of a motor vehicle. At the time of this incident, W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(c) provided: "....Criminally injurious conduct does not include conduct arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, except when the person engaging in the conduct intended to cause personal injury or death, or except when the person engaging in the conduct committed negligent homicide, driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or reckless driving."
The claimant testified through an interpreter at the hearing of this matter that on the evening in question, he went to Lobo's Club and had several beers. Between 1:30 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. he left the club with Betsy Zamora, whom he had met at the bar.