STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] On January 1, 2006, the 22-year-old claimant was the victim of criminally injurious conduct in South Charleston, Kanawha County. The claimant was leaving a bar known as Schultzies when he was struck in the head by Barry Payne. As a result of this incident, the claimant suffered multiple contusions and facial fractures.
This Court's initial denial of an award was based on the Claim Investigator's finding that the claimant did not pursue charges against the alleged offender. W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(d) provides: "A judge or commissioner, upon a finding that the claimant or victim has not fully cooperated with appropriate law- enforcement agencies ... may deny a claim, reduce an award of compensation, or reconsider a claim already approved."
The claimant testified at the hearing of this matter that after the incident with Mr. Payne, he learned that Mr. Payne had numerous charges brought against him in the past, but that all of those charges had been dismissed. He further learned that Mr.