STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Mr. Dennis stated that the driver was male, and that his female passenger was holding on by gripping the rack behind her.
Claimant Ruth Jones, mother of the victim, was the last to testify. Ms. Jones indicated that there was no insurance available to pay the expenses in her daughter's claim. She also stated that she did not know how her daughter got the alcohol she consumed that night.
This claim was initially denied on the basis of contributory misconduct, defined in W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(l) as any conduct of the victim that is "unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim... ." In its prior ruling, the Court found that the victim had been a willing passenger on a stolen all-terrain vehicle, and that she engaged in underage drinking prior to the accident. Those facts are not in dispute.