STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Those facts are not in dispute. The issue for the Court now is not whether contributory misconduct was present, but rather, did that conduct have a "causal connection" to the subsequent incident giving rise to the claim.
The record shows that the victim's blood alcohol level was .05 per cent, which is in violation of W.Va. Code §11-16-19: "Any person under the age of twenty-one years who purchases, consumes, sells, possesses, or serves nonintoxicating beer is guilty of a misdemeanor... ." The victim, at age 15, had alcohol in her system. It is the claimant's position that this conduct, albeit unlawful, was not causally connected to the criminal incident that followed. The Court is of the opinion that the victim's actions were in fact causally related to this tragic accident.