STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] This was the claimant's first specific notification that his physical condition was related to the methamphetamine lab exposure. The claimant's application for crime victim compensation was filed one year later, on December 9, 2003, which is well within the two-year limitation period. The Court therefore finds that the claimant has met his burden of proof that the claim was timely filed, and is therefore subject to the Court's jurisdiction.
The second issue concerns the definition of "criminally injurious conduct." According to W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(c), such conduct "by its nature poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death, and is punishable by fine or imprisonment or death... ." Clearly, the manufacture of a highly volatile controlled substance poses a threat of injury or death, and is against the law.