STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] On April 25, 2003, 23-year-old Mark Alan Taylor and his mother, 52-year- old Carolyn S. Taylor, were the victims of criminally injurious conduct in Camden Hill, Lewis County. The claimants were stopped in their vehicle when the offender, Michelle Harris, drove the vehicle she was operating into the rear of the claimants' vehicle.

This Court's initial denial of an award was based on the Court's finding that there was no evidence of criminally injurious conduct as required by the statute. W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(c) states: "Criminally injurious conduct does not include conduct arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, except when the person engaging in the conduct intended to cause personal injury or death, or except when the person engaging in the conduct committed negligent homicide, driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or reckless driving."
Mark Taylor testified at the hearing of this matter that on the afternoon of the incident, he and his mother were traveling along Route 33 in Camden Hill, Lewis County. Mr. Taylor stated that he had stopped because another vehicle was making a right-hand turn ahead of them.