STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] On July 17, 2005, the 24-year-old claimant was the victim of criminally injurious conduct in Mammoth, Kanawha County. The claimant was getting ready to leave a gathering in Goose Hollow when he was attacked by Alvin Richards, who struck him in the face, knocking him to the ground.
In its initial Order, this Court denied an award because the criminal case was dismissed in Kanawha County Magistrate Court for failure of the claimant to appear at the hearing. W
.Va. Code §14-2A-14(d) states, in part: "A judge or commissioner, upon a finding that the claimant or victim has not fully cooperated with appropriate law-enforcement agencies, or the claim investigator, may deny a claim... ." This Court has held that a claimant's failure to appear for proceedings against an offender constitutes "failure to cooperate with law-enforcement agencies" within the meaning of the statute.