STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Ms. Day further stated that she filed a grievance with the U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission which was not resolved. In the light of the evidence put forth by the claimant, the Court is of the opinion that the claimant has met her burden of proof. The evidence adduced at the hearing of the matter establishes that the claimant could not return to work due to the incident involved herein. The Court is mindful that W. Va. Code §14-2A-3(g) defines work loss as that which arises from "income from work that the injured person would have performed if he or she had not been injured... ." However, due to the extenuating circumstances surrounding this incident involving the claimant's 14- year-old daughter, the claimant established that her work loss was related to the criminally injurious conduct.